How to Edit and fill out United States Of America, Appellee, V Online
[…] Austin Caines, Defendant, Appellant, 888 F.2d 918 (1st Cir. 1989)
Are Confederate soldiers U.S. veterans?
Under the United States Code and the Code of Federal Regulations38 U.S. Code § 1501(3) (2017) states “The term ‘Civil War veteran’ includes a person who served in the military or naval forces of the Confederate States of America during the Civil War, and the term ‘active military or naval service’ includes active service in those forces.”The Code of Federal Regulations does not define either Union or Confederate Civil War veterans as veterans. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(e) (2017) states “Veteran of any war means any veteran who served in the active military, naval or air service during a period of war as set forth in §3.2.” Interestingly, 38 C.F.R. §3.2 (2017) list every war beginning with the Indian Wars but fails to list the Civil War, so neither Union nor Confederate Civil War veterans are defined as veterans under the CFR’s definition.Congress passed a number of laws that required for Union and Confederate