How to Edit and fill out United States Of America, Appellee, V Online
[…] This legal case covers many of the situations…though not strictly analagous:United States of America, Appellee, v. Errol Maynard, Defendant, Appellant.united States of America, Appellee, v. Glen Petersen, Defendant, Appellant.united States of America, Appellee, v. Austin Caines, Defendant, Appellant, 888 F.2d 918 (1st Cir. 1989)
Are Confederate soldiers U.S. veterans?
Under the United States Code and the Code of Federal Regulations38 U.S. Code § 1501(3) (2017) states “The term ‘Civil War veteran’ includes a person who served in the military or naval forces of the Confederate States of America during the Civil War, and the term ‘active military or naval service’ includes active service in those forces.”The Code of Federal Regulations does not define either Union or Confederate Civil War veterans as veterans. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(e) (2017) states “Veteran of any war means any veteran who served in the active military, naval or air service during a period of war as set forth in §3.2.” Interestingly,