A Detailed Description Of The Transactions Described In This Letter Of Transmittal I: Fill & Download for Free
[…] In only one respect is this argument acceptable.A severability clause requires textual provisions that can be severed. We will follow § 608's guidance by leaving con-47 Thus, ironically, this defense may significantly protect commercial purveyors of obscene postings while providing little (or no) benefit for transmitters of indecent messages that have significant social or artistic value. 48929 F. Supp., at 855-856.883stitutional textual elements of the statute intact in the one place where they are, in fact, severable. The "indecency" provision, 47 U. S. C. § 223(a) (1994 ed., Supp. II), applies to "any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or indecent." (Emphasis added.) Appellees do not challenge the application of the statute to obscene speech, which, they acknowledge, can be banned totally because it enjoys no First Amendment protection.