House State Government Committee Public Hearing: Fill & Download for Free
[…] oversight.For reference, the evidence isn’t ‘hearsay’: we’ve had direct testimony from a whole truckload of State Department and Ambassadorial officials who have testified not only that Trump initiated a campaign to dig up dirt on Joe Biden in Ukraine, but also that the State Department’s efforts were undermined by those actions, and that Ukraine were most certainly aware that the security aid would only be released if President Zelensky officially (and publicly) declared an investigation into Burisma and the Bidens.Note that these constitute a breach of three Federal laws:The Hobbs Act (18 U.S.C. § 1951) - which forbids any government official (elected or appointed) from extorting for personal gain under ‘colour of official right’.18 U.S.C § 872: “Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”52 U.S.C § 30121: “It shall be unlawful for…a person to solicit, accept, or receive a contribution or donation described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) from a foreign national.”Preventing witnesses from testifying or failing to hand over documents is, at this point, entirely