State Of Missouri, Ex Rel: Fill & Download for Free
[…] Pupil participation in the recitation of the pledge of allegiance shall be voluntary.”27.New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 18A:36-3 “Every board of education shall: Require the pupils in each school in the district on every school day to salute the United States flag and repeat the following pledge of allegiance to the flag.”28.New Mexico, N. M. S. A. 1978, § 22-5-4.5 “Local school boards shall provide that the pledge of allegiance shall be recited daily in each public school in the school district according to regulations adopted by the state board [department].”29.New York, McKinney's Education Law § 802 “It shall be the duty of the commissioner to prepare, for the use of the public schools of the state, a program providing for a salute to the flag and a daily pledge of allegiance to the flag, and instruction in its correct use and display which shall include, as a minimum, specific instruction regarding respect for the flag of the United States of America, its display and use as provided by federal statute and regulation and such other patriotic exercises as may be deemed by him to be expedient, under such regulations and instructions as may best meet the varied requirements of the different grades in such schools.”30.North Carolina, N.C.G.S.A. § 116-69.1 “The school shall (i) display the United States and North Carolina flags in each classroom when available, (ii) require the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance on a daily basis, and (iii) provide instruction on the meaning and historical origins of the