State Of Missouri, Ex Rel: Fill & Download for Free
[…] in the pledge.”37.South Carolina, Code 1976 § 59-1-455 “Beginning with the 1991-92 school year, all public school students, commencing with grades kindergarten through and including high school, shall during the course of each school day's activities at a specific time which must be designated by the local school say the Pledge of Allegiance”38.*South Dakota, SDCL § 13-24-17.2 “The right to recite the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States shall not be limited or infringed upon, and the national anthem may be sung during any school day or school event.”39.Tennessee, T. C. A. § 49-6-1001 “Each board of education shall require the daily recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance in each classroom in the school system in which a flag is displayed.”40.Texas, V.T.C.A., Education Code § 25.082 “The board of trustees of each school district and the governing board of each open-enrollment charter school shall require students, once during each school day at each campus , to recite:(1) the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag in accordance with 4 U.S.C. Section 4.”41.Utah, U.C.A. 1953 § 53A-13-101.6 “The pledge of allegiance to the flag shall be recited once at the beginning of each day in each public school classroom in the state, led by a student in the classroom, as assigned by the classroom teacher on a rotating basis.”42.Virginia, VA Code Ann. §