State Of Missouri, Ex Rel: Fill & Download for Free
[…] Most other states have laws providing for the “opportunity” to say the pledge, or similarly vague language. Only about four apparently don’t mention it at all: Hawaii, Iowa, Vermont, and Wyoming.So the pledge is very common, but not required.Here is a rundown on state laws that is available on the Internet. It looks pretty authoritative, but I am not able to verify its accuracy:State Statutes Regarding the Pledge of Allegiance1.Alabama, Ala.Code 1975 § 16-43-5 “…The State Board of Education shall afford all students attending public kindergarten, primary and secondary schools the opportunity each school day to voluntarily recite the pledge of allegiance to the United States Flag.”2.Alaska, AS § 14.03.130 “The governing body shall require that the pledge of allegiance be recited regularly, as determined by the governing body….A school district shall inform all affected persons at the school of their right not to participate in the pledge of allegiance.”3.Arizona A.R.S. §