State Of Missouri, Ex Rel: Fill & Download for Free
[…] and to the republic for which it stands, one nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.”…Any person not wishing to participate in the “pledge of allegiance” is exempt from participation and need not participate in the pledge.”37.South Carolina, Code 1976 § 59-1-455 “Beginning with the 1991-92 school year, all public school students, commencing with grades kindergarten through and including high school, shall during the course of each school day's activities at a specific time which must be designated by the local school say the Pledge of Allegiance”38.*South Dakota, SDCL § 13-24-17.2 “The right to recite the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States shall not be limited or infringed upon, and the national anthem may be sung during any school day or school event.”39.Tennessee, T. C. A. § 49-6-1001 “Each board of education shall require the daily recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance in each classroom in the school system in which a flag is displayed.”40.Texas, V.T.C.A., Education Code § 25.082 “The board of trustees of each school district and the