State Of Missouri, Ex Rel: Fill & Download for Free
[…] No student shall be required to recite the Pledge of Allegiance.”24.Montana, MCA 20-7-133 “Except as provided in subsection (4), the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America must be recited in all public schools of the state.”25.Nevada, N.R.S. 389.040 “Each public school shall set aside appropriate time at the beginning of each school day for pupils to pledge their allegiance to the flag of the United States.”26.New Hampshire, N.H. Rev. Stat. § 194:15-c “A school district shall authorize a period of time during the school day for the recitation of the pledge of allegiance. Pupil participation in the recitation of the pledge of allegiance shall be voluntary.”27.New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 18A:36-3 “Every board of education shall: Require the pupils in each school in the district on every school day to salute the United States flag and repeat the following pledge of allegiance to the flag.”28.New Mexico, N. M. S. A. 1978, § 22-5-4.5 “Local school boards