R E S U M E - John Jay College Of Criminal Justice: Fill & Download for Free
[…] We agree with its conclusion that our cases provide no basis for qualifying the level of First Amendment scrutiny that should be applied to this medium.VIRegardless of whether the CDA is so vague that it violates the Fifth Amendment, the many ambiguities concerning the scope of its coverage render it problematic for purposes of the First Amendment. For instance, each of the two parts34 Juris. Statement 3 (citing 929 F. Supp., at 831 (finding 3)).871of the CDA uses a different linguistic form. The first uses the word "indecent," 47 U. s. C. § 223(a) (1994 ed., Supp. II), while the second speaks of material that "in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs," § 223(d).