R E S U M E - John Jay College Of Criminal Justice: Fill & Download for Free
[…] It provides:25 Although the Government and the dissent break § 223(d)(1) into two separate "patently offensive" and "display" provisions, we follow the convention of both parties below, as well as the District Court's order and opinion, in describing § 223(d)(1) as one provision.860"(d) Whoever-"(1) in interstate or foreign communications knowingly-"(A) uses an interactive computer service to send to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age, or"(B) uses any interactive computer service to display in a manner available to a person under 18 years of age,"any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community