How to Edit Your Petition For Writ Of Injunction - Supreme Court Of Texas Online Easily Than Ever
[…] There are a few specialized courts authorized to hear appeals from trial-level courts, as for instance the several Bankruptcy Appellate Panels. Further appeal from these specialized appellate courts follow the usual route.Any appeal from the courts of appeal commonly are made via petitions for writs of certiorari (see, e.g., 28 USC 2101) and the granting of those are discretionary with the Supreme Court. Even there, there may be narrow exceptions. See, in general, 28 USC 1253: “Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”There are, however, certain cases which enter the Supreme Court directly, so that no appeal would be permitted. One group of cases are those which can be brought immediately before the Supreme Court.