How to Edit The California Construction Law Blog and make a signature Online
[…] Indeed, individual directors have no authority to effect compliance unilaterally as any appointments by the board of directors is by a vote of the board, with each director acting in accordance with his or her fiduciary duty. In the case of director elections, it would be rare for a single shareholder of a publicly held corporation to hold enough shares to cause the election of a director.The same point applies to the language in proposed section 301.3.(a) that the corporation “may increase the number of directors on its board to comply with this section”. The corporation itself can’t increase the number of directors (presumably this is intended to mean the authorized number of directors) as this will require board or shareholder action.Other Matters Regarding the Bill• The Bill in many places refers to the “number of directors”. At what time?